Student Assistance Program: “SAP”

SAP

What is SAP?

The Student Assistance Program (SAP) is a statewide initiative designed to provide support services for students who may be at risk or experience problems which pose a barrier to a student’s learning and school success.

Each school district forms a SAP Team of school staff who are trained to trained to identify problems and make recommendations to assist the student and parent.

How does the SAP Team work?

A student can be referred to the SAP Team by school staff, parents, or other students when there is a concern
about the student’s well being. After a student is referred, the team gathers information from the school staff
about how the student is currently functioning and develops an intervention plan to help the student.

This may involve:

* Having the team monitor the student’s progress
* Having a team member be a mentor for the student
* Inviting the student to be in a support group
* Conducting a formal clinical assessment of the student’s needs or
* Referring the student and/or parents to professional service providers

SAP Team Members

Brad Aungst, Rebecca Richard, Ann Grosh, Gail Ulmer, Christine Santaniello, Ken Webster, Steve Evans, Joy Meely, Brett Sheaffer, Sue Wickstrom, Gretchen Ayres

A Message to Parents

Parents who are experiencing problems with their children often accept more responsibility than is necessary.
When this occurs, parents begin to feel overwhelmed in their responsibilities. They no longer feel effective in
their parenting role and feel that their child is out of control.

Parent Responsibilities

*Set limits and be consistent
*Establish and follow through on consequences
*Know and be willing to recognized symptoms of chemical dependency or emotional distress
*Be willing to seek outside help

Unhelpful Reactions

*Overreact, scream or moralize
*Patronize, excuse or condone the use of drugs or chemicals
*Blame yourself or let your child blame you
*Strike a deal – “if you quit…, I’ll give you…”
*Accept the excuse that “They all do it.”
*Make threats you don’t intend to carry out

Helpful Reactions

*Confront your adolescent with facts about his/her behavior and how it affects the family
*Be calm, try to empathize, show concern and a willingness to help
*Try to get any additional information that clarifies the situation
*Discuss the possible need for an evaluation with a professional
*Allow your child to experience the consequences of his/her own behavior
*Refer your child to the SAP Team. (Darrin Donmoyer)

WARNING SIGNS

Adolescence is a time of transition from childhood to adulthood. It is also a time when youth are exposed to
increasing pressures and risks. Some moodiness and change in behavior are part of normal adolescent
development. However, the following symptoms may be cause for concern:

* Deterioration of family relationships
* Change in sleeping or eating habits
* Change in personal grooming and attire
* Loss of interest in hobbies, sports and other favorite activities
* Possessing drug paraphernalia
* Poor school attendance
* Talk or threat of suicide
* Change of friends
* Excessive demand for privacy
* Declining school grades
* Unusual fatigue or bursts of energy
* Erratic mood, anger, defiance, resentment
* Unexplained need for money
* Giving away possessions
* Unusual physical symptoms such as: red watery eyes, sniffling

If you have any concerns about a student within the Penn Manor School District and/or wish to refer him/her
please contact Darrin Donmoyer for more information by calling (717) 872-9520 ext. 1814.

Visit Pennsylvania Department of Education’s SAP Online Website

Lancaster Resources
Lancaster Information Center (LINC)
Where to get help 291-5462
Crisis Intervention
Mental health emergency/suicide prevention 394-2631
Council on D&A Abuse
Drug and alcohol information and referrals 299-2831
Drug and Alcohol Commission
Lancaster County Drug and Alcohol Services 299-8023
Lancaster County MH/MR
Mental Health and Mental Retardation Services 393-0421
MH Association in Lancaster County
Mental health information and referrals 397-7461

Child Abuse
Child Line 1-800-932-0313
Children and Youth Agency 299-7925
YWCA Sexual Assault Counseling Center 392-7273

Counseling Services
Catholic Charities 299-3659
CSG Outpatient 560-2971
Family Service 397-5241
Lancaster Freedom Center 397-9118
Life Management Associates 464-3428
Life Span Psychological Services 464-1464
MAPS Behavioral Health Services 390-0353
Weigel and Associates 464-1450

Hotlines
CONTACT: Helpline/Teen Line 299-4855
Kids Line 291-5858
National Runaway Switchboard 1-800-621-4000

Self-Help/Support Groups
Al-Anon 1-800-671-5994
Alcoholics Anonymous 394-3238
Narcotics Anonymous 394-4546
Call LINC for more information 291-5462